Finals of the Startup Ecosystem program

Organizers

Overview

The Finals of the Startup Ecosystem program includes the Final Competition for Youth Innovative Start-up Projects, the InnoPitch-2020 Contest for semi-finalists (participants who have successfully completed the acceleration stage), and an Awards Ceremony. The participants of the Final Competition are the winners and runners-up of the semi-final events held by mentoring companies from the number of selected and trained young residents with business ideas – startupers. Semi-finalists who successfully completed the acceleration stage, but did not advanced to the Final Competition, get the opportunity to take part in the InnoPitch-2020 Contest.

Our Finalists

Tm Traffic JAM

“Tm Traffic Jam” is a mobile application designed to track traffic on the roads of Ashgabat.

Project team:
Bayram Komekov
Ruslan Narbaev
Shageldi Aliyev

Superkidstm

Social online project SUPERKIDSTM was created to provide advisory to parents for the development of little superheroes.

Project team:
Feruza Pettulayeva
Aziza Taymazova
Bahar Yazmyradova

Ishim

This is an online recruitment project that is a portal for finding jobs and employees. The site should help organizations, businesses find professionals, and facilitate the search of job seekers through convenient searching and selection system

Project team:
Durli Orazova

testSpace

An educational service, which is an online platform for creating and conducting tests on various topics

Project team:
Jahangir Ashirbayev
Atageldi Soyenjov
Erkin Rejepov
Mahrijemal Nepesova
Selim Ataballyev
Nurgozel Hojabalkanova
Parahat Iljanov
Agamyrat Chariev
Merjen Saparmyradova

Education Games

The educational board game “Historical sites of Turkmenistan” – a classic educational race game available in Turkmen, English, and Russian. The great way to bring families together, children development, and relax.

Project team:
Mahym Amanova
Atamyrat Gyrlyyev

EduBox

An innovative school management system that automates routine tasks in schools. As a result, the quality of knowledge that students receive increases, the efficiency of teachers’ work and cooperation between parents and the school improve.

Project team:
Durdygylych Mergenov

Sina.ai

Sina.ai – Artificial Intelligence for Disease Diagnostics. AI-powered radiology platform, making medical diagnostics cheaper and more accurate with the power of Advanced Machine and Deep Learning.

Project team:
Jelaleddin Sultanov

Stolitsa Creative Cluster

The STOLITSA project is a creative cluster that unites the creative community of Ashgabat and its connoisseurs in order to improve public life, exchange experience, generate new business ideas and collaboration.

Project team:
Anna Sultanova
Anastasiya Bernovskaya

Chalt Ish

Freelance platform “Chalt Ish” is a telework exchange that helps the customer to find a qualified specialist, and the specialist – a decently paid job.

Project team:
Yuliya Zikratykh

Brothers-Science

The company will create multimedia and interactive themes for all lessons, interactive educational games, tests, and interactive virtual labs.

Project team:
Muhamedali Halmedov

Nominations and awards

Final competition of youth innovative start-up projects:

The purpose of this competition is to identify the best start-up projects of young Turkmenistani entrepreneurs with advanced innovative ideas and to provide them with further assistance in the implementation of business projects.

The participants of the Final Competition (Final Demo Day) are the winners and runners-up of the semi-final competitions (Demo Days) held by mentoring companies from among the young residents with developed business ideas (startupers), selected and prepared by these mentoring companies.

Within the framework of the competition, the jury, after preliminary acquaintance with the startup project profiles, will evaluate each participating project based on:
• Startup project presentation (5 minutes)
• Answers to jury’s questions (5 minutes)
Major criteria evaluated by judges are:
• Product innovation and value;
• Business model consistency;
• Project completion rate;
• Project scalability;
• Team and competencies;
• Presentation skills.

“InnoPitch-2020” Competition:

Projects of residents of the Startup Ecosystem program who have successfully completed the academic and acceleration stages of the program (i.e. semi-finalists), but didn’t advanced to the Final Competition, are allowed to participate in the InnoPitch-2020 Contest. As part of the Contest, held on a 3+2 basis, the jury will evaluate each participating project based on a pitch presentation (3 minutes) and provide feedback (2 minutes).

Major criteria evaluated by judges are:
• Presentation skills;
• Clarity of the presentation structure and completeness of information;
• Realism and efficiency of the business model and expected results, the level of project implementation.

Social Entrepreneurship Nomination

The Final Competition of Youth Innovative Startup Projects provides for special awards in addition to the winner of the competition and the projects that took the second and third places. The jury of the competition will assess the social orientation and significance of start-up projects for awarding a prize to the winner in the Social Entrepreneurship nomination.

Major criteria evaluated by judges are:
• Focus on business development;
• Innovation of the project;
• Social orientation and provision of health protection;
• Envisaging cultural transformation in society or opening a new outlook on familiar things;
• Benefit to the general public or people in special need;
• The project must provide for stability, have prospects, not be a one-time action, must have a continuation and vitality.

Digital Innovations Nomination

The final competition of youth innovative start-up projects will provide for special prizes in addition to the winner of the competition and the projects that took the second and third places. The jury of the competition will evaluate the innovativeness of startup project ideas and their use of digital technologies to award a prize to the winner in the Digital Innovations nomination.

Major criteria evaluated by judges are:
• The novelty of the idea itself and/or the business model of the project (non-technical innovation);
• Degree of use of modern technological solutions for sustainable project implementation (technical innovation).

THE PRIZE-WINNERS AND WINNERS OF THE FINAL COMPETITIONS OF THE STARTUP ECOSYSTEM PROGRAM:

Final competition of youth innovative start-up projects:

First place:
“SINA.AI” startup project

Jelaleddin Sultanov

Second place:
“Superkidstm” start-up project

Aziza Taymazova

Bahar Yazmyradova

Feruza Pettulayeva

Third place:
“Chalt Ish” Freelance platform” start-up project

Yuliya Zykratykh

Winner in the Social Entrepreneurship nomination:

Anna Sultanova
Anastasiya Bernovskaya
“Stolitsa” Creative Cluster” startup project

Winner in the Digital Innovation
nomination:

Muhamedali Halmedov
“Brothers of Science”
startup project

“InnoPitch-2020” Pitch Presentation Competition:

Atamurat Arazov
“Energy Audit, Thermal Imaging Survey” startup project,
Winner

SCHEDULE

Final Competition of youth innovative 

start-up projects

Date: October 20, 2020
Time: 5 p.m. – 7.30 p.m. (Ashgabat time/GMT+5)
Platform: Zoom

#ActivityTime
1.    

·   Introduction
·   Program Overview, Presentation of Finalists and Mentor Companies
·   Competition Overview, Presentation of the Jury

5 pm-5.20 pm
2.    Competition Finalists’ Business Presentations
(5 min. Presentation, 5 min. answers to judges’ questions)
5.20 pm-7.10 pm
3.    Judges’ Comments, Summing Up7.10 pm-7.25 pm
4.    Wrap-up and Group Photo7.25 pm-7.30 pm

 

InnoPitch-2020 Contest

Date: October 21, 2020
Time: 5 p.m. – 7.40 p.m. (Ashgabat time/GMT+5)
Platform: Zoom

#

Activity

Time

1.    

·   Welcome remarks
·   Program Overview, Presentation of Finalists and Mentor Companies
·   Competition Overview, Presentation of the Jury

5 pm-5.20 pm

2.    

Pitch presentations of the participants
(3 min. pitch, 2 min. feedback from jury)

5.20 pm-7.20 pm

3.    

Judges’ Comments, Summing Up

7.20 pm-7.35 pm

4.    

Wrap-up and Group Photo

7.35 pm-7.40 pm

Awards Ceremony

Date: October 23, 2020
Time: 5 p.m. – 6.10 p.m. (Ashgabat time/GMT+5)
Platform: Zoom

#

Activity

Time

1.    

Welcome and Opening

5 pm-5.15 pm

2.    

Appreciation, Summing Up the Results of the Program:

5.15 pm-5.35 pm

·     Expressing gratitude and presentation of certificates to volunteer mentors, national and international experts, mentor companies
·     Program overview, presentation of program participants and finalists, presentation of certificates to participants and finalists

 

3.    

Awards Ceremony

5.35 pm-6 pm

·     Announcement of the winner of InnoPitch-2020 contest
·     Announcement of the winner of Social Entrepreneurship Award
·     Announcement of the winner of Digital Innovation Award
·     Announcement of the 3rd place winning startup project
·     Announcement of the 2nd place winning startup project
·     Announcement of the 1st place winning startup project  

 

4.   

Wrap Up and Group Photo

6 pm-6.10 pm

Jury

Jury of the Final Competition of Youth Innovative Startups

Yuriy Aronskiy

Chairman of the Union of Economists of Turkmenistan – Chairman of the Jury

Sergey Mineyev

Director of TurkmenExpert Company

Max Gurvits

Serial Entrepreneur and Investor (Sofia, Bulgaria)

Aleksandr Shabasanov

Representative of SAP Company (Germany)

Vepa Ashirov

Lawyer of “Hoshzaman” Company, Independent Advisor

Alim Hamitov

Director of MOST Business Incubator (Almaty, Kazakhstan)

Gulsoltan Seyisova

Auditor, "El Enayi"

Jury of the InnoPitch-2020 Contest

Azat Seyitmuhamedov

Founder and Chief Editor of Arzuw NEWS Information Agency, Founder of Wabrum.com Online Store – Chairman of the Jury

Byashim Byashimov

Representative of Hewlett Packard Enterprise (USA) in Turkmenistan

Danatar Agabayev

Director-General of “Tehnika Dunyasi” Company

Yusup Arrykov

Director of “El Enayi” Auditing Company

Maya Muradova

Entrepreneur, Director of Mayam Dry Cleaners

Jury of the Social Entrepreneurship Award

Yelena Spiridonova

Head of Translations Department / CSR Manager, Bouygues

Aslan ALIYEV

BIM Manager (Innovations), Bouygues

Mihail AVANYANS

Head of Purchasing Department / CSR committee member, Bouygues

Jury of the Digital Innovation Award:

Byashim Byashimov

Representative of Hewlett Packard Enterprise (USA) in Turkmenistan

Our Partners

Our Media Partners